Skip to Main Content
White-headed woodpecker nesting ecology after wildfireAuthor(s): Catherine S. Wightman; Victoria A. Saab; Chris Forristal; Kim Mellen-Mclean; Amy Markus
Source: Journal of Wildlife Management. 74(5): 1098-1106.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (521.04 KB)
DescriptionWithin forests susceptible to wildfire and insect infestations, land managers need to balance dead tree removal and habitat requirements for wildlife species associated with snags. We used Mahalanobis distance methods to develop predictive models of white-headed woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus) nesting habitat in postfire ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa)-dominated landscapes on the Fremont-Winema National Forests in south central Oregon, USA. The 1-km radius (314 ha) surrounding 45 nest sites was open-canopied before fire and a mosaic of burn severities after wildfire. The 1-ha surrounding nests of white-headed woodpeckers had fewer live trees per hectare and more decayed and larger diameter snags than at non-nest sites. The leading cause of nest failure seemed to be predation. Habitat and abiotic features were not associated with nest survival. High daily survival rates and little variation within habitat features among nest locations suggest whiteheaded woodpeckers were consistently selecting high suitability habitats. Management activities that open the forest canopy and create conditions conducive to a mosaic burn pattern will probably provide suitable white-headed woodpecker nesting habitat after wildfire. When making postfire salvage logging decisions, we suggest that retention of larger, more decayed snags will provide nesting habitat in recently burned forests.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationWightman, Catherine S.; Saab, Victoria A.; Forristal, Chris; Mellen-Mclean, Kim; Markus, Amy. 2010. White-headed woodpecker nesting ecology after wildfire. Journal of Wildlife Management. 74(5): 1098-1106.
Keywordshabitat suitability model, Mahalanobis distance, nest-site selection, nest survival, ponderosa pine, snags, whiteheaded woodpecker, wildfire
- Foraging plasticity by a keystone excavator, the white-headed woodpecker, in managed forests: Are there consequences for productivity?
- Habitat suitability and nest survival of white-headed woodpeckers in unburned forests of Oregon
- Effects of prescribed burns on wintering cavity-nesting birds
XML: View XML