Skip to Main Content
Due to a lapse in federal funding, this USDA website will not be actively updated. Once funding has been reestablished, online operations will continue.
Lack of nest site limitation in a cavity-nesting bird communityAuthor(s): Jeffry R. Waters; Barry R. Noon; Jared Verner
Source: Journal of Wildlife Management 54(2):239-245
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
PDF: View PDF (144.5 KB)
DescriptionWe examined the relationship between nest site availability and density of secondary cavitynesting birds by blocking cavities in an oak-pine (Quercus spp.-Pinus sp. ) woodland. In 1986 and 1987we blocked 67 and 106 cavities, respectively, on a 37-ha plot. The combined density of secondary cavity-nesting birds did not decline in either year by a greater proportion on the treatment plot than on a control plot, indicating that cavities were not limiting. In habitats where timber management has not substantially reduced availability of natural cavities, managers should not assume nest site limitation; natural nest site availability should be evaluated before implementing nestbox programs designed to increase populations of secondary cavity-nesting birds.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationWaters, Jeffry R.; Noon, Barry R.; Verner, Jared. 1990. Lack of nest site limitation in a cavity-nesting bird community. Journal of Wildlife Management 54(2):239-245
- Cavity-nesting bird use of nest boxes in vineyards of central-coast California
- Comparative nest-site habitat of painted redstarts and red-faced warblers in the Madrean Sky Islands of southeastern Arizona
- SOD-induced changes in foraging and nesting behavior of insectivorous, cavity-nesting birds
XML: View XML