Skip to Main Content
El Grupo Cerúleo: Cooperation for Non-breeding Season Conservation of the Cerulean WarblerAuthor(s): David Mehlman; Paul Hamel
Source: The All-Bird Bulletin Summer 2010:2-4
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
PDF: Download Publication (225.09 KB)
DescriptionWithout collaboration, conservation is impossible for long-distance migrants such as the Cerulean Warbler, a declining forest breeding bird in North America that overwinters in the Andes Mountains of South America. The Cerulean Warbler, one of the fastest declining woodland birds of eastern North America, is considered Vulnerable by BirdLife international, in the Yellow category on the National Audubon/American Bird Conservancy WatchList, and on the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s (USFWS) national Birds of Conservation Concern list. Given the conservation status of the Cerulean and the number of partners interested in its research and conservation, the Cerulean Warbler Technical Group coalesced in 2002 at the first Cerulean Warbler Summit in Shepherdstown, West Virginia. During this meeting, working groups were established to coordinate the assessment of critically important parts of the species’ biology for conservation purposes. One of these working groups addressed the non-breeding season and named itself “El Grupo Cerúleo.”
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMehlman, David; Hamel, Paul. 2010. El Grupo Cerúleo: Cooperation for Non-breeding Season Conservation of the Cerulean Warbler. The All-Bird Bulletin Summer 2010:2-4.
- How can we learn more about the Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea)
- Cerulean Warbler Status Assessment
- El Grupo Cerúleo: Collaboration to assess nonbreeding range of Cerulean Warbler in South America
XML: View XML