Skip to Main Content
Nest site selection in native and exotic trees by Black-chinned HummingbirdsAuthor(s): Deborah M. Finch; Jeffrey Kelly
Source: In: Abstract Volume: 23rd International Ornithological Congress; August 11-17, 2002; Beijing China. Abstract 018-5.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (77.76 KB)
DescriptionWe studied nest site selection and nesting success in Black-chinned Hummingbirds (Archilochus alexandri) along the middle Rio Grande, New Mexico. The study was conducted in association with an exotic woody plant removal program to determine whether the removal of exotic plants would affect wildlife populations and nesting success, either positively or negatively. Point counts and nest searches were conducted for all bird species at sixteen 50-acre sites in four counties along the middle Rio Grande in 2000 and 2001. Over 100 nests of Black-chinned Hummingbirds were found during the pre-treatment phase, and nest characteristics measured.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationFinch, Deborah M.; Kelly, Jeffrey. 2002. Nest site selection in native and exotic trees by Black-chinned Hummingbirds. In: Abstract Volume: 23rd International Ornithological Congress; August 11-17, 2002; Beijing China. Abstract 018-5.
KeywordsBlack-chinned Hummingbirds, Archilochus alexandri, nest site selection
- Nest-location and nest-survival of black-chinned hummingbirds in New Mexico: A comparison between rivers with differing levels of regulation and invasion of nonnative plants
- Timing of hummingbird migration in southeastern Arizona: implications for conservation
- Black-chinned hummingbird nest-site selection and nest survival in response to fuel reduction in a southwestern riparian forest
XML: View XML