Skip to Main Content
Nesting biology of Lesser Canada Geese, Branta canadensis parvipes, along the Tanana River, AlaskaAuthor(s): Craig R. Ely; John M. Pearce; Roger W. Ruess
Source: The Canadian Field-Naturalist. 122: 29-33
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Pacific Northwest Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (1.21 MB)
DescriptionLesser Canada Geese (Brania canadensis parvipes) are widespread throughout interior regions of Alaska and Canada, yet there have been no published studies documenting basic aspects of their nesting biology. We conducted a study to determine reproductive parameters of Lesser Canada Geese nesting along the Tanana River near the city of Fairbanks, in interior Alaska. Fieldwork was conducted in May of 2003, and consisted of locating nests along the riparian corridor between Fairbanks and Northpole, Alaska. Nests were found on gravel islands and shore habitats along the Tanana River, and were most commonly observed among driftwood logs associated with patches of alder (Alnus spp.) and willow (Salix spp.). Peak of nest initiation was 3-8 May, with a range from 27 April to 20 May; renesting was likely. Clutches ranged in size from 2 to 7 eggs and averaged 4.6 eggs. There was a negative correlation between clutch size and date of nest initiation. Egg size was similar to other medium-sized Canada Geese. A positive correlation between egg size and clutch size was likely related to female age. Nineteen of 28 nests (68%) were active when visited; nests located on islands with nesting Mew Gulls (Larus canus) were more likely to be active than nests located elsewhere. Evidence at nest sites implicated Bald Eagles (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) and Red Foxes (Vulpes vulpes) as nest predators.
- Visit PNW's Publication Request Page to request a hard copy of this publication.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationEly, Craig R.; Pearce, John M.; Ruess, Roger W. 2008. Nesting biology of Lesser Canada Geese, Branta canadensis parvipes, along the Tanana River, Alaska. The Canadian Field-Naturalist. 122: 29-33.
KeywordsLesser Canada Goose, Branta canadensis parvipes, clutch, eggs, nesting ecology, Tanana River, Alaska
- Selecting and utilizing Populus and Salix for landfill covers: implications for leachate irrigation
- Phyto-recurrent selection: a tree improvement strategy for selecting genotypes used in phytoremediation
- Unusual nest sites for southwestern Willow Flycatchers
XML: View XML