Skip to Main Content
Cattle or sheep reduce fawning habitat available to Columbian white-tailed deer in western OregonAuthor(s): Winston P. Smith; Bruce E. Coblentz
Source: Northwest Science. 84(4): 315-326
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Pacific Northwest Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (797.82 KB)
DescriptionWe studied responses of Columbian white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus leucurus) to cattle and sheep in western Oregon because of viability concerns. We used radio-telemetry, observations from horseback, and searches with a trained dog to determine fawning habitat, dam home ranges, and habitat use by fawns. Dams shifted their center of activity by establishing disjunct areas of use prior to fawning. Ten dams exhibited their largest Euclidian movement during May-July; 7 females undertook extended forays during spring. Three natal sites averaged 1926 m from the center of the dam's annual home-range. Dams avoided areas with livestock during fawning. Natal areas were in denser luxuriant vegetation, typically along a permanent stream with greater obstruction to vision. Areas with cattle (Bos taurus# or sheep #Ovis aries) had lower percent vegetative cover, less diverse herbaceous vegetation, and less concealment cover. Establishing separate home ranges during the fawning season apparently was a response to the presence of livestock or effects of grazing, which reduced the vertical vegetation profile and concealment cover. Dams likely increase fawn survival by selecting sites with nutritious, palatable forage, denser vegetation, and moderate microclimates during parturition and lactation.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSmith, Winston P.; Coblentz, Bruce E. 2010. Cattle or sheep reduce fawning habitat available to Columbian white-tailed deer in western Oregon. Northwest Science. 84(4): 315-326.
KeywordsColumbian white-tailed deer, cattle, sheep, fawning habitat, livestock, oak woodlands, riparian forest
- Cattle grazing impact on surface water quality in a Colorado Front Range stream
- Cattle grazing in semiarid forestlands: Habitat selection during periods of drought
- Tree cover changes in mamane (Sophora chrysophylla) forests grazed by sheep and cattle
XML: View XML