Skip to Main Content
Due to a lapse in federal funding, this USDA website will not be actively updated. Once funding has been reestablished, online operations will continue.
Resource selection during brood-rearing by Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 12]Author(s): Nicholas W. Kaczor; Katie M. Herman-Brunson; Kent C. Jensen; Mark A. Rumble; Robert W. Klaver; Christopher C. Swanson
Source: In: Sandercock, Brett K.; Martin, Kathy; Segelbacher, Gernot, editors. Ecology, conservation, and management of grouse. Studies in Avian Biology. 39: 169-177.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (242.62 KB)
DescriptionUnderstanding population dynamics and resource selection is crucial in developing wildlife resource management plans for sensitive species such as Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus). Little is known about sage grouse habitats on the eastern edge of their range. We investigated resource selection of Greater Sage-Grouse during brood- rearing in North and South Dakota during 2005-2007. Resource selection models suggested sage grouse females with broods selected sites with increased vegetative cover and grass height. Composition of forbs at brood- rearing sites has been identified as important elsewhere, but we found little support for a difference in forbs between brood and random sites. Despite being sagebrush obligates, sage grouse females with broods selected areas with low sagebrush cover. Brood habitats with increased invertebrate abundance and protective cover have been shown to increase sage grouse productivity. Land managers on the eastern edge of Greater Sage-Grouse range could focus on protecting critical brood- rearing areas by maintaining at least 67% herbaceous cover and 33 cm of grass height in association with sagebrush for sage-grouse broods.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationKaczor, Nicholas W.; Herman-Brunson, Katie M.; Jensen, Kent C.; Rumble, Mark A.; Klaver, Robert W.; Swanson, Christopher C. 2011. Resource selection during brood-rearing by Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 12]. In: Sandercock, Brett K.; Martin, Kathy; Segelbacher, Gernot, editors. Ecology, conservation, and management of grouse. Studies in Avian Biology. 39: 169-177.
Keywordsbrood-rearing habitat, Centrocercus urophasianus, Greater Sage-Grouse, North Dakota, resource selection, sagebrush, South Dakota
- Seasonal habitat requirements for sage-grouse: spring, summer, fall, and winter
- Nesting ecology of greater sage-grouse Centrocercus urophasianus at the eastern edge of their historic distribution
- Nesting success and resource selection of Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 8]
XML: View XML