Skip to Main Content
Nesting success and resource selection of Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 8]Author(s): Nicholas W. Kaczor; Kent C. Jensen; Robert W. Klaver; Mark A. Rumble; Katie M. Herman-Brunson; Christopher C. Swanson
Source: In: Sandercock, Brett K.; Martin, Kathy; Segelbacher, Gernot, editors. Ecology, conservation, and management of grouse. Studies in Avian Biology. 39: 107-118.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (221.76 KB)
DescriptionDeclines of Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) in South Dakota are a concern because further population declines may lead to isolation from populations in Wyoming and Montana. Furthermore, little information exists about reproductive ecology and resource selection of sage grouse on the eastern edge of their distribution. We investigated Greater Sage-Grouse nesting success and resource selection in South Dakota during 2006-2007. Radiomarked females were tracked to estimate nesting rates, nest success, and habitat resources selected for nesting. Nest initiation was 98.0%, with a maximum likelihood estimate of nest success of 45.6 ± 5.3%. Females selected nest sites that had greater sagebrush canopy cover and visual obstruction of the nest bowl compared to random sites. Nest survival models indicated that taller grass surrounding nests increased nest survival. Tall grass may supplement the low sagebrush cover in this area in providing suitable nest sites for Greater Sage-Grouse. Land managers on the eastern edge of Greater Sage-Grouse range could focus on increasing sagebrush density while maintaining tall grass by developing range management practices that accomplish this goal. To achieve nest survival rates similar to other populations, predictions from our models suggest 26 cm grass height would result in approximately 50% nest survival. Optimal conditions could be accomplished by adjusting livestock grazing systems and stocking rates.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationKaczor, Nicholas W.; Jensen, Kent C.; Klaver, Robert W.; Rumble, Mark A.; Herman-Brunson, Katie M.; Swanson, Christopher C. 2011. Nesting success and resource selection of Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 8]. In: Sandercock, Brett K.; Martin, Kathy; Segelbacher, Gernot, editors. Ecology, conservation, and management of grouse. Studies in Avian Biology. 39: 107-118.
KeywordsCentrocercus urophasianus, Greater Sage-Grouse, nest initiation, nest success, renesting, resource selection, sagebrush, South Dakota
- Nesting ecology of greater sage-grouse Centrocercus urophasianus at the eastern edge of their historic distribution
- Resource selection during brood-rearing by Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 12]
- Seasonal habitat requirements for sage-grouse: spring, summer, fall, and winter
XML: View XML