Skip to Main Content
Excursive behaviors by female white-tailed deer during estrus at two mid-Atlantic sitesAuthor(s): Jeffrey J. Kolodzinski; Lawrence V. Tannenbaum; Lisa I. Muller; David A. Osborn; Kent A. Adams; Mark C. Conner; W. Mark Ford; Karl V. Miller
Source: American Midland Naturalist. 163: 366-373.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Northern Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (231.94 KB)
DescriptionCurrent research suggests that female white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) will adopt sedentary breeding strategies in populations with an abundance of males and a more active mate-searching strategy in low-density or unbalanced herds. We used GPS collars to document the movements of 10 female deer during the breeding season at two Mid-Atlantic study sites that support high-density herds with nearly equal sex ratios. We calculated 95% and 50% seasonal and weekly kernel home ranges and the daily percentage of points located outside of the seasonal home range (SHR).
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationKolodzinski, Jeffrey J.; Tannenbaum, Lawrence V.; Muller, Lisa I.; Osborn, David A.; Adams, Kent A.; Conner, Mark C.; Ford, W. Mark; Miller, Karl V. 2010. Excursive behaviors by female white-tailed deer during estrus at two mid-Atlantic sites. American Midland Naturalist. 163: 366-373.
- Mountain lions: preliminary findings on home-range use and density, central Sierra Nevada
- Topographic home ranges of white-tailed deer in the central Appalachians
- Movements of female white-tailed deer to bait sites in West Virginia, USA
XML: View XML