Skip to Main Content
Resource selection by Indiana bats during the maternity seasonAuthor(s): Kathryn M. Womack; Sybill K. Amelon; Frank R. Thompson
Source: Journal of Wildlife Management. 77(4): 707-715.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Northern Research Station
View PDF (222.69 KB)
DescriptionLittle information exists on resource selection by foraging Indiana bats (Myotis sodalis) during the maternity season. Existing studies are based on modest sample sizes because of the rarity of this endangered species and the difficulty of radio-tracking bats. Our objectives were to determine resource selection by foraging Indiana bats during the maternity season and to compare resource use between pregnant and lactating individuals. We used an information theoretic approach with discrete choice modeling based on telemetry data to evaluate our hypotheses that land cover, percent canopy cover, distance to water, and prescribed fire affected the relative probability a point was used by a foraging Indiana bat. We fit models for individual bats and a population-level model based on all individuals with a random factor to account for differences in sample size among individuals. We radio-tracked 29 individuals and found variation in resource selection among individuals. However, among individuals with the same supported covariates, the magnitude and direction of the covariates were similar. Eighteen bats selected areas with greater canopy closure and 5 of 6 bats that had areas burned by low-intensity prescribed fire in their home range selected burned areas. Resource selection was related to land cover for 13 individuals; they selected forest and shrubland over agricultural land, which composed >50% of the landscape within 10 km. We found no support for our hypothesis that resource selection was related to individual reproductive condition or Julian date in our population-level model indicating habitat selection was not determined by reproductive status or date within the maternity season. Land use or forest management that greatly reduces canopy cover may have a negative impact on Indiana bat use. Maintaining forest cover in agricultural landscapes is likely critical to persistence of maternity colonies in these landscapes. Sites managed with low severity prescribed fire may be selected by some individuals because of reduced understory vegetation.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, email@example.com if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationWomack, Kathryn M.; Amelon, Sybill K.; Thompson, Frank R., III. 2013. Resource selection by Indiana bats during the maternity season. Journal of Wildlife Management. 77(4): 707-715.
Keywordsdiscrete choice, foraging, Indiana bat, Missouri, Myotis sodalis, resource selection
- Indiana bat summer maternity distribution: effects of current and future climates
- Indiana bats roost in ephemeral, fire-dependent pine snags in the southern Appalachian Mountains, USA
- Relationships of three species of bats impacted by white-nose syndrome to forest condition and management
XML: View XML