Skip to Main Content
Opportunistic predation by a broad-winged hawk on a southern flying squirrelAuthor(s): Daniel Saenz; Richard R. Schaefer
Source: Bulletin of the Texas Ornithological Society 28(2):60-61
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Southern Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (29.62 KB)
DescriptionBroad-winged Hawks (Buteo platypterus) take a wide variety of prey, including numerous small mammal species (Rusch and Doerr 1972; Fitch 1974; Mosher and Matray 1974; Rosenfield et al. 1984; and Toland 1986). Flying squirrels (Glaucomys spp.) are probably not regular prey of diurnal raptors due to the squirrel's nocturnal habits (Davis 1974); however, some overlap in raptor and squirrel activity may occur at dawn and dusk. Mosher and Matray (1974) reported a northern flying squirrel (G. sabrinus) brought to a Broad-winged Hawk nest in the Central Adirondacks in New York. Rosenfield et al. (1984) also give an account of a flying squirrel (not identified to species) being brought to a Broadwinged Hawk nest in Lincoln County, Wisconsin. No accounts of Broad-winged Hawks preying on southern flying squirrels (G. volans) have ever been documented.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSaenz, Daniel; Schaefer, Richard R. 1995. Opportunistic predation by a broad-winged hawk on a southern flying squirrel. Bulletin of the Texas Ornithological Society 28(2):60-61.
Keywordsbroad-winged hawk, southern flying squirrel, predation
- Response of northern flying squirrels to supplementary dens.
- Methods for measuring populations of arboreal rodents.
- Thinning effects on spotted owl prey and other forest-dwelling small mammals
XML: View XML