Skip to Main Content
Population decline of the Elfin-woods Warbler Setophaga angelae in eastern Puerto RicoAuthor(s): W.J. Arendt; S.S. Qian; K. Mineard
Source: Bird Conservation International: doi:10.1017/S0959270913000166
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: International Institute of Tropical Forestry
Download Publication (845.22 KB)
DescriptionWe estimated the population density of the globally threatened Elfin-woods Warbler Setophaga angelae within two forest types at different elevations in the Luquillo Experimental Forest in north-eastern Puerto Rico. Population densities ranged from 0.01 to 0.02 individuals/ha in elfin woodland and 0.06–0.26 individuals/ha in palo colorado forest in 2006, with average rates of decline since 1989 of 0.002–0.01 and 0.003–0.06 individuals/ha respectively. These estimates show a significant general declining trend from c.0.2 individuals/ha in 1989 in elfin woodland to c . 0.02/ha in 2006, and from 1 to 0.2 in palo colorado forest. Although variation in estimated population density depended on the statistical method used, we document and discuss possible causes of an overall population decline from 1989 to 2006, lending support to previous initiatives to reclassify the species from the IUCN Red List category of “Vulnerable” to “Endangered”.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationArendt, W.J.; Qian, S.S.; Mineard, K. 2013. Population decline of the Elfin-woods Warbler Setophaga angelae in eastern Puerto Rico. Bird Conservation International:doi:10.1017/S0959270913000166
Keywordsbirds, population density, Puerto Rico, Luquillo Experimental Forest, threatened and endangered species, population decline
- Cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulea)
- Population distribution, density and habitat preference of the Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) in the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area
- Advancing our understanding of the non-breeding distribution of Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) in the Andes
XML: View XML