Skip to Main Content
Temporal pattern of feeding response of Chaoborus larvae to starvationAuthor(s): Rakesh Minocha; James F. Haney
Source: Journal of Plankton Research. 8(1): 229-233.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Northern Research Station
PDF: View PDF (390.87 KB)
DescriptionThe effect of starvation on the feeding rate of larval Chaoborus (Diptera. Chaoboridae) was investigated using Daphnia rosea as prey. The starvation period varied from 12 h to 22 days. The starved Chaoborus were individually incubated with 10 Daphnia under controlled light and temperature conditions. Observations were made on prey mortality every 2 h for the first 12 h and once after 24 h. Feeding rates gradually increased to a maximum between 7-11 days of starvation. After this period, feeding rates declined to previous low levels. Generally, feeding rates were significantly higher during the first 2 - 4 h of feeding. Thereafter, feeding rates were lower and exhibited no consistent patterns with length of feeding time.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMinocha, Rakesh; Haney, James F. 1986. Temporal pattern of feeding response of Chaoborus larvae to starvation. Journal of Plankton Research. 8(1): 229-233.
Strength reduction in slash pine (Pinus elliotii) wood caused by decay fungi
- Laboratory evaluation of plant-derived antifeedants against the pine weevil Hylobius abietis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
- Secondary forest succession following reproduction cutting on the Upper Coastal Plain of southeastern Arkansas, USA
XML: View XML