Skip to Main Content
Population distribution, density and habitat preference of the Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) in the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation AreaAuthor(s): Shannon Curley; Terry Master; Gregory George
Source: Ornitologia Neotropical 23:351–357
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Southern Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (285.28 KB)
DescriptionThe breeding range of the Cerulean Warbler has expanded into second-growth forest and converted agricultural land in the northeastern United States where, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey, the population is increasing. Despite this expansion in one part of its range, the population as a whole is still in rapid decline implying that habitat quality supersedes habitat expansion in importance. The Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area (DEWA) in New Jersey and Pennsylvania, USA, is representative of recently occupied northeastern habitat. We found Cerulean Warblers breeding at relatively low densities, compared to their core range in West Virginia, in most of the southern and central portions of the park to which the species was confined. On one particular study site, the Freeman Tract Road, breeding densities did rival those of the species’ core range. Sampling plots within Cerulean Warbler territories were characterized by a higher than expected prevalence of black walnut (Juglans nigra) and American sycamore (Platanus occidentalis) while northern red oak (Quercus rubra) and evergreen tree species were less prevalent than on randomly placed plots. Territorial plots also exhibited a more developed and taller shrub layer. Recently occupied breeding habitat, such as DEWA, may thus serve as a population stronghold in the future and as a study site for efforts to further understand Cerulean Warbler habitat requirements in the northeastern U.S.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationCurley, Shannon; Master, Terry; George, Gregory. 2012. Population distribution, density and habitat preference of the Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) in the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area. Ornitologia Neotropical 23:351–357.
KeywordsCerulean Warbler, Distribution, Habitat Preference, Population Density
- Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) response to operational silviculture in the central Appalachian region
- Advancing our understanding of the non-breeding distribution of Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) in the Andes
- Cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulea)
XML: View XML