Northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)Author(s): John R. Squires; Richard T. Reynolds
Source: In: Poole, A.; Gill, F., eds. The Birds of North America, No. 298. Washington, DC: The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA; The American Ornithologists’ Union. p. 1-31.
Publication Series: Book Chapter
Station: Rocky Mountain Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (3.0 MB)
The Northern Goshawk (hereafter referred to as Goshawk) is a large forest raptor, occupying boreal and temperate forests throughout the Holarctic. In North America, it breeds from Alaska to Newfoundland and south (Fig. 1). This partial migrant winters throughout its breeding range including occasionally the Great Plains and southeastern states; some individuals undergo short movements to lower elevations during winter, apparently in search of food. Irruptive movements of northern birds to the south occurs at approximately 10-year intervals that coincide with population lows of snowshoe hare (Lepus americanus) and grouse.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
Squires, John R.; Reynolds, Richard T. 1997. Northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis). In: Poole, A.; Gill, F., eds. The Birds of North America, No. 298. Washington, DC: The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA; The American Ornithologists’ Union. p. 1-31.
KeywordsNorthern goshawk, Accipiter gentilis
- Winter movements of adult northern goshawks that nested in southcentral Wyoming
- Sampling considerations for demographic and habitat studies of Northern Goshawks
- Goshawk status and management: What do we know, what have we done, where are we going?
XML: View XML