Food habits of nesting prairie falcons in Campbell CountyAuthor(s): John R. Squires; Stanley H. Anderson; Robert Oakleaf
Source: Journal of Raptor Research. 23(4): 157-161.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Rocky Mountain Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (1.0 MB)
Fifteen species of prey were utilized by nesting Prairie Falcons (Falco mexicanus) as determined through pellet analysis. Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrels (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus), the most common prey, were present in 91% of the pellets, followed by Western Meadowlarks (Sturnella neglecta) which were present in 56% of pellets. Horned Larks (Eremophila alpestris) and Lark Buntings (Calamospiza melanocorys) were found in 23% and 12% of the pellets, respectively. Additional prey species were present in low frequencies (≤55%). Eighty-nine percent of pellets contained both bird and mammal remains. Four percent of pellets contained only bird remains while 7% contained only mammalian remains.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
Squires, John R.; Anderson, Stanley H.; Oakleaf, Robert. 1989. Food habits of nesting prairie falcons in Campbell County. Journal of Raptor Research. 23(4): 157-161.
Keywordsprairie falcons, Falco mexicanus, food habits, nesting
- Flora and fauna associated with prairie dog colonies and adjacent ungrazed mixed-grass prairie in western South Dakota
- Evaluation of Bias in Roadside Point Count Surveys of Passerines in Shrubsteppe and Grassland Habitats in Southwestern Idaho
- Effects of Contour Furrowing on Soils, Vegetation and Grassland Breeding Birds in North Dakota
XML: View XML