Skip to Main Content
Mourning dove nest on a Palmchat colony in urban Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicAuthor(s): Susannah B. Lerman; David I King; Wayne Arendt; Paulina María M.; Luis R. Paulino
Source: The Urban Naturalist. 24: 1-5.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Northern Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (215.0 KB)
Related Research Highlights
Urban Green Areas and Birds Save the Dominican Government and Santo Domingo Residents Millions of Dollars Each Year
DescriptionWe describe an observation of Zenaida macroura (Mourning Dove) nesting atop an active Dulus dominicus (Palmchat) nest in an urban park located in the Colonial Zone of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. To our knowledge, this is the first published observation of mutual nest placement and simultaneous nesting by these 2 species. We provide natural history information about both species, the possibility of a symbiotic relationship between them, and describe the implications for urban bird conservation.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationLerman, Susannah B.; King, David I.; Arendt, Wayne; Paulina María M.; Paulino, Luis R. 2019. Mourning dove nest on a Palmchat colony in urban Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. The Urban Naturalist. 24: 1-5.
- Common, but Commonly Overlooked: Red-bellied Woodpeckers as Songbird Nest Predators
- Effects of urban sprawl on snags and the abundance and productivity of cavity-nesting birds
- Songbird abundance and parasatism differ between urban and rural shrublands
XML: View XML