Skip to Main Content
Diet of Nestling Red-Headed Woodpeckers in South CarolinaAuthor(s): Mark Vukovich; John C. Kilgo
Source: Southeastern Naturalist
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Southern Research Station
Download Publication (454.0 KB)
DescriptionMelanerpes erythrocephalus (Red-headed Woodpecker) has experienced sharp declines in portions of its range. Knowledge of how birds use their nesting habitats, particularly what foods they exploit, may be important in determining causes of population declines, but no modern quantitative study exists on diets of nestling Red-headed Woodpeckers. Our objectives were to identify diets of nestling Red-headed Woodpeckers and quantify variability in food types over time and between roles of males and females in provisioning their young. We conducted observations of nests on the Savannah River Site, SC, from June to September, 2006–2007. We recorded 791 food items fed to nestlings, representing 7 taxa of plants and 18 taxa of animals (16 invertebrate, 2 vertebrate). We assigned food items as either animal matter or soft mast and compared proportions using a binomial mixed model approach. Of the 12 models we tested, 3 received 67% of the cumulative AIC model weight and all included either year or month, indicating annual and monthly variation in foods fed to nestlings. Animal matter composed the majority of Red-headed Woodpecker nestling foods (71.5%), but notably, soft mast was an important component (28.5%). We suggest that future research on Red-headed Woodpeckers consider how the availability of soft mast may or may not limit productivity of this species.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationVukovich, Mark; Kilgo, John C. 2019. Diet of nestling Red-Headed Woodpeckers in South Carolina. Southeastern Naturalist. 18(2): 173-. https://doi.org/10.1656/058.018.0211.
- Notes on breeding sharp-shinned hawks and cooper’s hawks in Barnwell County, South Carolina
- Fall movements of Red-headed woodpeckers in South Carolina
- Effects of radio transmitters on the behavior of Red-headed Woodpeckers
XML: View XML