Skip to Main Content
Notes on the diet of reproductively active male rafinesque's big-eared batsAuthor(s): Michael Menzel; Timothy C. Carter; Jennifer M. Menzel; John W. Edwards; W. Mark. Ford
Source: Journal of the North Carolina Academy of Science
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Southern Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (164.0 KB)
DescriptionUsing fecal samples, we examined the diet of five reproductively active male Rafinesque's big-eared bats (Corynorhinus rafinesquii) from the Upper Coastal Plain of South Carolina during August and September, 1999. Diets of these individuals in upland pine stands were similar to diets of Rafinesque's bigeared bats in bottomland a:nd upland hardwood habitats. Although fecal samples contained three insect orders-Diptera (flies), Homoptera (aphids, cicadas, and hoppers), and Lepidoptera (moths)-the diet consisted primarily of lepidopterans (99.4% :± 0.4%).
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMenzel, Michael; Carter, Timothy C.; Menzel, Jennifer M.; Edwards, John W.; Ford, W. Mark. 2002. Notes on the diet of reproductively active male rafinesque's big-eared bats. Journal of the North Carolina Academy of Science. 118(1): 50-53.
KeywordsCorynorhinus rafinesquii, diet, Lepidoptera, Rafinesque's big-eared bat
- Partitioning of food resources by syntopic eastern red (Lasiurus borealis), seminole (L. seminolus) and evening (Nycticeius humeralis) bats
- Bats of the Savannah River Site and vicinity
- Quantitative comparison of tree roosts used by red bats (Lasiurus borealis) and Semindle bats (L. seminolus)
XML: View XML