Skip to Main Content
Winter Movements and Range Use of Radio-marked Mexican Spotted Owls: An Evaluation of Current Management RecommendationsAuthor(s): Joseph L. Ganey; William M. Block
Source: Gen. Tech. Rep. RMRS-GTR-148. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 9 p.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: Rocky Mountain Research Station
View PDF (803.0 KB)
DescriptionWe summarized existing knowledge on winter movements and range and habitat use of radio-marked Mexican spotted owls. In light of that information, we evaluated the adequacy of current management guidelines. Seasonal movement or "migration" appears to be a regular feature of the winter ecology of Mexican spotted owls. Most radio-marked owls studied were resident in and around their breeding areas year-round, but some owls migrated in most populations studied. Owls that were year-round residents generally expanded their home range during the non-breeding season, and many exhibited spatial shifts in area used. Despite these shifts, however, overlap between seasonal ranges was relatively great for most individuals. For these owls, current guidelines aimed at conserving nesting habitat also would conserve areas used during the non-breeding season. Additional recovery plan guidelines aimed at protecting habitats with structure similar to nesting areas should be useful in protecting other areas used by resident owls expanding their range during winter. In contrast, migrating owls typically moved to lower elevations and into open habitats not used by breeding owls. Current guidelines do not protect these habitats. However, we currently have (1) no evidence that such habitats are limiting, (2) no evidence that special protection is necessary in these areas and/or habitats, (3) little information on which to base such protective measures if they are necessary, and (4) no objective way to identify important wintering areas used by migrating owls. Until better information is available, we see no compelling reason to develop specific guidelines for protection of wintering areas.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationGaney, Joseph L.; Block, William M. 2005. Winter Movements and Range Use of Radio-marked Mexican Spotted Owls: An Evaluation of Current Management Recommendations. Gen. Tech. Rep. RMRS-GTR-148. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 9 p.
KeywordsMexican spotted owl, Strix occidentalis lucida, seasonal movements, migration, conservation planning, range use, winter
- Relative abundance of small mammals in nest core areas and burned wintering areas of Mexican spotted owls in the Sacramento Mountains, New Mexico
- Home range, habitat use, survival, and fecundity of Mexican spotted owls in the Sacramento Mountains, New Mexico
- Mexican spotted owl home range and habitat use in pine-oak forest: Implications for forest management
XML: View XML