Skip to Main Content
Partitioning of food resources by syntopic eastern red (Lasiurus borealis), seminole (L. seminolus) and evening (Nycticeius humeralis) batsAuthor(s): Timothy C. Carter; Michael A. Menzel; Brian R. Chapman; Karl V. Miller
Source: Am. Midl. Nat. 151: 186-191
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (361 KB)
DescriptionWe evaluated partitioning of food resources among syntopic eastern red (Lasiurus borealis), Seminole (L. seminolus) and evening (Nycticeius humeralis) bats at the Savannah River Site, South Carolina, from June through August of 1996 and 1997. We compared diets to indices of relative prey availability, which were based on samples of the insect communities in bat foraging habitats and the amounts of time the bats foraged in each habitat. The relative proportions of insect orders consumed differed among the species. We recorded only minor differences between insect comsumption and indices of prey availability, as assessed by insect light traps placed within foraging habitats. Our data suggest that Eastern red bats and evening bats altered their prey selection late in the summer.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationCarter, Timothy C.; Menzel, Michael A.; Chapman, Brian R.; Miller, Karl V. 2003. Partitioning of food resources by syntopic eastern red (Lasiurus borealis), seminole (L. seminolus) and evening (Nycticeius humeralis) bats. Am. Midl. Nat. 151: 186-191
- Quantitative comparison of tree roosts used by red bats (Lasiurus borealis) and Semindle bats (L. seminolus)
- Resource utilization by foraging eastern red bats (Lasiurus borealis) in the Ozark Region of Missouri
- Response of northern bats (Myotis septentrionalis) to prescribed fires in eastern Kentucky forests
XML: View XML