Skip to Main Content
Winter home-range characteristics of American Marten (Martes americana) in Northern WisconsinAuthor(s): Joseph B. Dumyahn; Patrick A. Zollner
Source: American Midland Naturalist. 158: 382-394.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Northern Research Station
PDF: View PDF (301.39 KB)
DescriptionWe estimated home-range size for American marten (Martes americana) in northern Wisconsin during the winter months of 2001-2004, and compared the proportion of cover-type selection categories (highly used, neutral and avoided) among home-ranges (95% fixed-kernel), core areas (50% fixed-kernel) and the study area. Average winter homerange size was 3.29 km2 with home-ranges of males (n = 8, mean = 4.25 km2) significantly larger than females (n = 5, mean = 2.32 km2). Composition of cover-type selection categories in home-ranges differed significantly from what was available in the study area (X2 = 6.9145, df = 2, P > 0.0315) with more highly used habitat and less avoided habitat than expected. Consistent with research in other regions, 72% of an American marten home-range contained highly used cover-types and 18% of a home-range contained avoided types with the remainder of the average home-range composed of neutral cover-types.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationDumyahn, Joseph B.; Zollner, Patrick A. 2007. Winter home-range characteristics of American Marten (Martes americana) in Northern Wisconsin. American Midland Naturalist. 158: 382-394.
- Home range size and habitat-use pattern of nesting prairie falcons near oil developments in northeastern Wyoming
- Implications of home-range estimation in the management of red-cockaded woodpeckers in South Carolina
- Space-use and habitat associations of Black-backed Woodpeckers (Picoides arcticus) occupying recently disturbed forests in the Black Hills, South Dakota
XML: View XML